The Three Horseshoes

The Green

Letchmore Heath

Hertfordshire

WD25 8ER

 

Call: 01923 856084

Email: contact@threehorseshoes.info

  • silver round social media icon facebook
  • twitter 2 silver round social media icon
  • pinterest
  • email silver round social media icon

​© 2018 by The Three Horseshoes Pub I  All rights Reserved  I  Legal Info  I  Privacy Notice  I  Cookie Policy 
Published by Designs on the Web

Privacy Notice

At www.threehorseshoes.info we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Our privacy notice explains when and why we collect personal information from people, how we use that information, the conditions under which we may disclose information to others with your consent and how we keep information secure.

We may change our privacy policy from time to time so please check this page periodically to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this policy.

Any questions regarding this Privacy Notice and our privacy practices should be sent by email to the data controller Danny Williams:

 

danny@threehorseshoes.info

WHO ARE WE?

The Three Horseshoes is situated in the picturesque Hertfordshire village of Letchmore Heath, a few miles north of London and just moments from Junction 5 of the M1.

HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

We obtain information about you when you visit our Facebook page, send us an email, call us on the telephone, come into our restaurant or when you book a table using our website app.

WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION IS COLLECTED FROM YOU?

The personal information we collect might include your name, email address, mobile number and payment method details.

HOW IS YOUR INFORMATION USED?

We may use your information to:

  • book a table

  • provide text or email notifications or reminders for your booking

  • process payment for services rendered

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts or agreements entered into by you and The Three Horseshoes Pub

  • seek your feedback on the services we provide

  • notify you of relevant changes to our services

  • send you communications which may be of interest to you

​We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations.

The Three Horseshoes Pub will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with The Three Horseshoes Pub.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION?

  • We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

  • We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

When you book a table through our online app, the data processor is Res Diary, the app provider. For information on how they protect your privacy please visit:

 

https://sales.resdiary.com/privacy-statement/

 

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond The Three Horseshoes Pub Network for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

YOUR CHOICES:

We will only contact you for marketing purposes by email if you have given your prior consent on our book a table website app or if we determine it is in our legitimate interest to do so.

 

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about The Three Horseshoes Pub events or if you would like to change your marketing preferences, then please contact our data controller Danny Williams via email on danny@threehorseshoes.info to make your request.

​​YOUR RIGHTS

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

 

  • ​The right to be informed
    This encompasses our obligation to provide ‘fair processing information’, typically through a privacy notice that emphasises the transparency in our data processing methods and the reasons we may process your personal data with your consent.

  • The right of access
    This gives you the right to make a subject access request to see all the personally identifiable information that a company holds on you

  • The right to rectification
    This gives individuals the right to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • The right to erasure
    Also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ this enables an individual to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.

  • The right to restrict processing
    This provides individuals with the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data.

  • The right to data portability
    This permits individuals to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services. It allows them to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without limiting usability.

  • The right to object
    Individuals have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling); direct marketing (including profiling); and processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

 

 You can read more about these rights at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

 

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS AND UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION?

Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If we do hold information about you, we will:

 

  • give you a description of it;

  • tell you why we are holding it;

  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and

  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

 

To make a request for any personal information we may hold, contact our data controller Danny Williams via email on danny@threehorseshoes.info.​

 

​The accuracy of your information is important to us. If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by contacting our data controller Danny Williams via email on danny@threehorseshoes.info to make your request.

​​

SECURITY PRECAUTIONS IN PLACE TO PROTECT THE LOSS, MISUSE OR ALTERATION OF YOUR INFORMATION

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we take great care to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

USE OF COOKIES

Like many other websites we use cookies to deliver our content. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. While cookies collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns, they do not identify you as an individual. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised web user experience.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full cookies policy. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

For more information about how we use Cookies, click here.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to The Three Horseshoes Pub website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. The Three Horseshoes Pub cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party website, we cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third- party site and recommend that you check the privacy policy of that third-party site.

16 OR UNDER?

The Three Horseshoes Pub is dedicated to protecting the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

TRANSFERRING YOUR INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF EUROPE

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy. Currently our servers are located within the European Union and the United States (covered under the EU-U.S Privacy Shield Framework).

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

TERMS & CONDITIONS OF WEBSITE USE POLICY

CONSENT

Using the response facilities on our web site signifies your consent to us collecting personal information.

SECURITY

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, has used appropriate industry standard procedures to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information. However, no data transmitted over the Internet can be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or from our sponsors and you do so at your own risk.

​This Agreement constitutes the entire Agreement between You and The Three Horseshoes Pub in connection with general registration on our website and supersedes all prior agreements between the parties regarding the subject matter contained herein. If any provision of this AGREEMENT is found invalid or unenforceable, that provision will be enforced to the maximum extent permissible, and the other provisions of this AGREEMENT will remain in force. No failure of either party to exercise or enforce any of its rights under this AGREEMENT will act as a waiver of such rights.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY INFRINGEMENT CLAIMS

It is the policy of The Three Horseshoes Pub to respond expeditiously to claims of intellectual property infringement. We will promptly process and investigate notices of alleged infringement and will take appropriate actions under the Digital Millennium Copyright Act ("DMCA") and other applicable intellectual property laws. Notices of claimed infringement should be directed to: danny@threehorseshoes.info.

ANY QUESTIONS?

If you have a question, of any type, about the janebusbyactress.co.uk website or privacy policy or the use to which we put information we gather, please e-mail danny@threehorseshoes.info.

We welcome your views about the website and our Privacy Policy. You can contact us with any queries, complaints or comments.

HOW TO CONTACT THE THREE HORSESHOES PUB, LETCHMORE HEATH:

Email: danny@threehorseshoes.info

Tel: 01923 856 084

Via Post: The Three Horseshoes, The Green, Letchmore Heath, Hertfordshire WD25 8ER

Review of these policies:  Danny Williams, proprietor of The Three Horseshoes Public House, Letchmore Heath, keeps this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2018.